CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated February 15, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are Item #s 65992 Selene Bikini Gingham, 65993 Selene Bikini Madras and 66052 Selene Bikini Printed two-piece bikini swimwear. All the bikini tops are halter-style and are secured by string ties, all the bottoms are briefs; both the tops and briefs are lined. Item #s 65992 Selene Bikini Gingham and 66052 Selene Bikini Printed are constructed of a woven 90% tactel nylon, 10% lycra spandex fabric top and an 84% tactel nylon, 16% lycra spandex fabric brief. Item #65993 Selene Bikini Madras is constructed of a woven 87% tactel nylon, 13% lycra spandex fabric top and an 84% tactel nylon, 16% lycra spandex fabric brief.

The applicable subheading for Item #s 65992, 65993 and 66052 will be 6211.12.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Swimwear: Women’s or Girl’s: Of man-made fibers, Women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division